What type of lawyer to contact in order to have them to have a letter drawnup naming me as successor custodian on my brother’s UTMA account?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What type of lawyer to contact in order to have them to have a letter drawnup naming me as successor custodian on my brother’s UTMA account?

My mother set it up years ago and never closed it out when he reached majority age. My mother passed away 2 years ago, and there was no successor named. He is now 32 and in order for him to liquidate the account he needs me to get this document signed by a judge. Any point in the right direction would be greatly appreciated.

Asked on April 20, 2013 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Contact a lawyer probate/guardianship specialist who can draft the petition to terminate the guardian ad litem account status and obtain an order to present to the bank to terminate the account. Check with the bank what their requirements may be to facilitate this acount designation change you are seeking.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption