What happens if your car insurance I cancelled for not answering a questionnaire?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if your car insurance I cancelled for not answering a questionnaire?

I’m using my car for doing Uber sometimes. I have my insurance company for 8 months now, all payment I made was on time, I have clean driver record and never asked for clam. However, a month ago my insurance company sent me a letter with questions – am I doing uber/lyft, what I use my car for, who are my rider, do I plan to ask tax reimbursement, etc. I ignored this mail (what if I simply didn’t get it?), as I realized they can increase or cancel my current insurance. They then sent another letter that they were going to cancel my insurance in 14 days, since I failed to provide questionnaire letter. What is the best to do in such a situation? How to cancel their insurance correctly so it won’t be in my record?

Asked on December 13, 2015 under Insurance Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can't just voluntarily cancel car insurance without either getting new insurance to replace it or providing proof you no longer have the car or are no longer driving it. Best for you would be to get new insurance from a new company based on accurantly disclosing that you drive for Uber. Bear in mind that if you get into an accident while driving for Uber, if you did not disclose that you do this to the insurer, the insurer can likely refuse to pay on the grounds you obtained insurance under false pretenses. To have coverage you can rely, you need to disclose how you use your car.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption