If I’m being asked to take down reviews that I made to sites that are not favorable to a dental practice or they will sue me for slander, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m being asked to take down reviews that I made to sites that are not favorable to a dental practice or they will sue me for slander, is this legal?

I am already thinking about a malpractice against him for pulling teeth out that another dentist told me should have never been taken out. I do not think I should have to take down a review that is true

Asked on May 24, 2015 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Two issues.

First, is it defamation? If it is true, then it is not defamatory, or if it is an opinion, it is not defamatory. But just because another dentist told you that your teeth should not have been pulled does not make that true--maybe the 2nd dentist is wrong.

So it would be one thing to say, "Dr. Bob pulled my teeth when other dentists would not have"--that's true, and is not defamation because you have at least one other dentist would not have done so. But writing "Dr. Bob pulled my teeth when it was unnecessary to do so" may be defamation, because if there is a difference of medical advice, it may not be that it was unnecessary; you have stated th case too strongly and could lose on that basis.

Second, even if what you wrote is not defamation, your dentist could sue you for defamation if he honestly (even if incorrectly) thinks that it is, and could therefore force you to go to the expense and trouble of defending yourself. It may be better to take down the review.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption