What to do about a potential arrest warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a potential arrest warrant?

I am not sure if there is still a warrant out for my arrest. I made a serious mistake 8 years ago and rather than owning up to it, I took off. I know it was wrong but I was scared. I took money from the restaurant I worked for. I cannot remember the exact total now but I know it was around $5,000.

Asked on December 3, 2013 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If you know in what county and state the possible arrests warrant was issued for you then you should consult with a criminal defense attormey who practices in that county and state to look into the matter further for you to see what can be done to have it recalled.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption