Health net scam

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Health net scam

At my previous job they provided us with health net health insurance so I decided I would go with that insurance and it started off just fine but eventually doctor’s stopped caring for my child because the insurance was not paying them even though money was coming out of my check every other week so eventually I had to put my child on Medicare because no one would take that health insurance company even though they were still taking my money.

Asked on August 7, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If the employer was taking out money from your check but not paying it to the insurer, the employer (or some employee at it) was effectively stealing from you. You could sue your employer to recover 1) the money taken out, but not turned over to the insurer; 2) any out-of-pocket amounts you had to pay for medical care but should not have, if you'd had the coverage you were paying for; and 3) any other out-of-pocket costs or losses you suffered or incurred due to the lack of insurance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption