What rights do I have to a house that I helped to pay off and on which I hold a quitclaim deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do I have to a house that I helped to pay off and on which I hold a quitclaim deed?

Many years ago I moved into my now ex-fiance’s house. Long story short, I had him sign a quitclaim deed. I had been making the majority of the house payments, but my name had not been on the mortgage, nor would the mortgage company put my name on it. It was in foreclosure which I made the payments up and got it out of foreclosure. He and I parted ways and soon afterward I received (he received) a letter from the mortgage company stating, ” Congratulations Mr.___, you have paid off your home”. I was the one who had paid it. Now some 14 years later I am disabled.

Asked on June 5, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Wait so what happened to the deed?  Was it filed?  Was there any other document as to the "sake" signed here? The letter from the lender will never be in your name as you were not officially on the mortgage.  But that maynot really matter so long as the satisfaction is filed by the mortgage lender and you properly filed the deed.  I would take all the documentation to an attorney to review on your behalf.  I just want to make sure that everything is legal.  There could be an issue here about the "sale" of the property having to be in writing (if it is not then t violated the Statute of Frauds) but there is consideration for the sale (you paid the mortgage).  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption