What to do if I have a child support order on file with court system and my ex is currently paying but has not paid back support from 2 1/2 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a child support order on file with court system and my ex is currently paying but has not paid back support from 2 1/2 years ago?

He was unemployed and offered nothing for that timeframe. Can I take him to court for that? Also, he has refused to help with additional expenses for our daughter like braces and additional (vocational) schooling. Can I include that in the case as well?

Asked on January 29, 2013 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello.  I am sorry you are having difficulties.  In Minnesota, quite detailed law governs 'old', unpaid child support owed pursuant to a court order.  Such money owed is often termed 'child support arrears' or 'child support arrearages'.  The local child support authority would nearly always be actively involved. Bringing new court action may be advisable depending on the details of your particular situation. Regarding the matters of braces and other expenses, it is possible to make a request for financial support for such purposes.  Each case is decided by a judge (or court referee) on its own merits and based on the totality of the evidence presented to the court.  Regarding Minnesota legal problems such as you describe, I certainly recommend that you confer privately with a qualified attorney about these matters, because typically the help of a qualified attorney is especially cost-effective in situations as you describe. The attorney can aid you typically in being especially persuasive to the court and in collecting and presenting certain evidence. The attorney can help you discern which goals and efforts (on your part) are likely to prove more fruitful. Sometimes it is advisable that there be a time delay of some sort prior to you initiating court action, while in other circumstances it may be prudent to act swiftly and immediately.  If I myself were assisting you, I would discuss the matters with you in great detail.  I recommend you make several phone calls to attorneys in selecting one attorney to help you, because you should feel a sense of great trust with the lawyer you choose.  All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption