If my grandparents died without a Will and my father took over their house but he has siblings, now that he has passed what are my brother and I entitled to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my grandparents died without a Will and my father took over their house but he has siblings, now that he has passed what are my brother and I entitled to?

For 20 years he has paid all bill including taxes with no help from any of his siblings. Now that my dad has died, his sisters and brothers are saying the house belongs to them. Who does the house belong to now?

Asked on September 28, 2014 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It belongs to your aunts and uncles.  When your grandparents died without a will, it would have passed to their children.  The fact that your father paid the "bills" for 20 years and lived in the house does not change that.  Your father when he was alive may have had a claim for adverse possession against his siblings, but even that is doubtful, since he was once of the actual owners and was apparently living in the house with their permission.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption