If my granddaughter lives with mebut owns her own car with her own insurance,canI be held liable if she has an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my granddaughter lives with mebut owns her own car with her own insurance,canI be held liable if she has an accident?

Asked on August 29, 2010 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

New York permits what is known as "stacking" of automobile policies.  "Stacking" means that if a party gets in to an accident and the coverage is not enough to cover the damages to the party injured, the injured party has the right to go against the other auto policies that are available in the same "household."  They are "stacked" on top of one another.  Her policy is "primary" and yours would be "secondary."  Her policy would have to exhausted to get to yours. So the short answer here is "yes", you can be held liable to some extent.  Make sure that she has sufficient coverage and not just the minimum required by law.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption