Grand jury

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Grand jury

If a case is pending or under review and there has
been no indictment, does this mean it’s already been
presented to the grand jury

Asked on July 9, 2016 under Criminal Law, Alaska

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If a case is pending or under review with no indictment, this means that either the grand jury is still reviewing it or that the prosecutor is still reviewing it.  A prosecutor can hold off presenting a case to the grand jury until they feel satisfied that all of the relevant information and evidence has been obtained and analyzed.   Once presented to the grand jury, the grand jury has a similar ability to investigate, review, and inquire more into a case.
Generally, grand jury proceedings are confidential.  This means that neither you nor your attorney may be able to find out exactly what is happening during the grand jury process.

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If a case is pending or under review with no indictment, this means that either the grand jury is still reviewing it or that the prosecutor is still reviewing it.  A prosecutor can hold off presenting a case to the grand jury until they feel satisfied that all of the relevant information and evidence has been obtained and analyzed.   Once presented to the grand jury, the grand jury has a similar ability to investigate, review, and inquire more into a case.
Generally, grand jury proceedings are confidential.  This means that neither you nor your attorney may be able to find out exactly what is happening during the grand jury process.

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If a case is pending or under review with no indictment, this means that either the grand jury is still reviewing it or that the prosecutor is still reviewing it.  A prosecutor can hold off presenting a case to the grand jury until they feel satisfied that all of the relevant information and evidence has been obtained and analyzed.   Once presented to the grand jury, the grand jury has a similar ability to investigate, review, and inquire more into a case.
Generally, grand jury proceedings are confidential.  This means that neither you nor your attorney may be able to find out exactly what is happening during the grand jury process.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption