Fraudulent listing

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Fraudulent listing

I purchased a used vehicle sight unseen that was listed as almost perfect with no faults, codes or problems. When it was delivered the vehicle had a transmission fault, suspension fault, unknown about body damage, loud grinding noise in rear end. The seller from dealership has told me for a month now that he will fix it. Today they told me to sue them and they were done and not going to fix it. Can I sue them for fraud or selling unsafe vehicle?

Asked on January 4, 2019 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Fraud is not selling something unsafe; it is lying about what you are selling, since fraud is the misrepresenting (lying about) some material (important) fact or facts, like the car's condition, or failing to disclose (hiding; lying by omission) problems known to the seller, which misrepresntations were made with the intent that the other party rely on them and upon which the other party did reasonably rely (no good reason to not trust what you were told). What you describe does appear to be fraud. Fraud can be a basis to rescind (undo) the contract--return car and get your money back, less perhaps a small "use" charge for the use you did make of it--or to sue for monetary compensation, such as the cost for repairs. So it does seem that you could sue them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption