FMLA

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

FMLA

Can a employer ask for a second opinion on FMLA that was approved a month ago?

Asked on April 11, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If they have someone reason to doubt the accuracy or completeness of the information you provided them, or believes that after a month, an update is appropriate, yes: an employer is entitled to confirm the existence of the condition(s) claimed to require FMLA leave, and if there is no rule or law saying that they have to take the first information you provide as the final and complete answer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption