Is a widow still responsible for medical debt incurred by their deceased husband?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a widow still responsible for medical debt incurred by their deceased husband?

The Mayo Clinic wants my mother to pay for all the medical expenses are my deceased father’s illnesses. However, there is nothing left in the estate.

Asked on August 31, 2018 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, she is not. The only liability that a spouse has for their deceased spouse's debts if if they agree in writing to be liable for them or the bills in question are in both of their names. However, the deceased's estate will be liable for such debts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption