How can I find a way to pay for a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I find a way to pay for a divorce?

I was married 33 years and we own property in OR (paid for) and ID. My hopefully soon-to-be ex seems to believe everything is his. I left 2 years ago to care for my mother and the total dollar amount he has given me is $200.

Asked on September 23, 2011 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  What I believe that your spouse is trying to declare here is that you have abandoned the marriage and the property.  That seems not to be the case, correct?  But it also does appear that you have no intent to return.  While these facts are those that can be considered in proving a cause of action for abandonment, they are not relevant is the distribution of marital assets.  Most states do not take fault in to account when distributing assets.  An exception to this is if a spouse uses marital funds to fund an affair so the courts look at that as dissipating marital assets.  As for finding some legal help to start divorce proceedings, go down to court and see if they have any low cost or no cost legal clinics (same with local law schools which may have clinics) and try the local bar association for a pro bono program.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption