Final Wages

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Final Wages

I was terminated on 6 days ago from a non-profit. I have still not received my final wages. I was also terminated after an internal investigation was conducted. The agency cited several policies that they presume were not followed but no documentation can prove this to be fact. Do I have grounds to file a formal complaint about either of these?

Asked on September 6, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New Hampshire


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

In your state, if you were terminated from employment, as your question indicates, you are due your final paycheck within 72 hours, unless the termination was a layoff (e.g. due to a restructuring or reduction in force), in which case it is due at the next regularly scheduled pay period. If not paid within the appropriate time frame, you could contact your state labor department.
If you did not have a written employment contract, you were an "employee at will" and could be terminated at any time, for any reason, regardless of policies, prior notice or warnings, or evidence; i.e. your employer can simply decide to terminate you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption