Final Pay Moneys Owed

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Final Pay Moneys Owed

I worked for a car dealership who terminated me on 4/22/2017. As part of their pay plan, 20.00 per car sold is set aside to be paid around Christmas as a form of bonus with a company match. The total in this fund is 730.00 after tax. I asked for the money but the owners son said I will receive it when everyone else gets theirs around Christmas time.

How do I get that money now??

Asked on May 22, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can't make them pay you any earlier than they would normally pay: unlike regular wages/salary, bonus payments are not governed by law--whether a company pays them, how much they pay, and when, is up to the company. If the company pays a Christmas bonus around Christmas time, that's when they pay it--there is no legal basis to make them pay it earlier. Possibly if you agreed to accept less, they would pay you more quickly, to save money--but that would be up to you and them: whether you could work something out that works for both of you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption