If I filed a grievance and my employer gave me work plan to come back but now I am resigning, can they do anything?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I filed a grievance and my employer gave me work plan to come back but now I am resigning, can they do anything?

I was suspended for 1 week because I didn’t renew my professional license. Was never told by employer I had to maintain the license. Filed grievance and they gave me a work plan to abide by I begin following next week. License will be reinstated just a waiting game basically I just didn’t renew it. Found a better position and after I got work plan in writing, I gave them my resignation letter and notice effective next month. They called today saying I could go on ahead and leave if I wanted. I told them no I needed to be paid for my remaining time. Can they do anything?

Asked on July 12, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

1) They can take your resignation as effective immediately--the law does not require employers to honor an employee's provision of notice. Therefore, they do not have to pay you for the balance of your time.

2) If they expended out of pocket costs based on your grievance (e.g. if they paid for your license renewal, test, or training, if applicable), there are some situations where if you immediately decided to depart, they might be able to be seek reimbursement of the money they spent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption