What can I do about an out of state felony warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about an out of state felony warrant?

I have a warrant for my arrest in kentucky for a Class D felony unweighable amount of heroin. I was sentenced to probation but left the state to go to rehab now I have a warrant for missing a court date I did not know I had. What can I do about this and what can I expect to get sentenced to. This is my first offense, no prior felonies. Do you guys feel jail or prison is avoidable or is it a possibility?

Asked on March 22, 2018 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that you will need to travel back to the stae in question and appear personally in front of a judge. The sooner you do this the better as you can be picked up and extradited back at any time. It will be far better for you to voluntarily appear in court. At this point, you really need to consult directly with a criminal law attorney in the jurisdiction where the warrant was issued. They can use their local contacts to your best advantage and can more fully inform you of what exactly you can expect to happen from here on out.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Jail is certainly a possibility considering the seriousness of the underlying offense. The fact is that you will need to travel back to the stae in question and appear personally in front of a judge. The sooner you do this the better as you can be picked up and extradited back at any time. It will be far better for you to voluntarily appear in court. At this point, you really need to consult directly with a criminal law attorney in the jurisdiction where the warrant was issued. They can use their local contacts to your best advantage and can more fully inform you of what exactly you can expect to happen from here on out. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption