What to do if my father neglected to pay for court orderedcollege expenses?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my father neglected to pay for court orderedcollege expenses?

I have a father that was ordered by the courts 21 years ago to pay for college expenses, including off-campus housing expenses. He has not paid 5 months and 8 days worth of rent along with other miscellaneous expenses all of which I can prove. I have sent him a certified letter letting him know the totals for all expenses and demanding rent payment within 30 days of sending the letter. However I do not know what to do if he refuses to sign the certificate.

Asked on January 12, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You sue him--that's what you do if you want to enforce your rights under the court order and get the money to which you are entitled. If there is a court order in place, it is enforceable; while he might be able to go to court to have his obligations modified, if he can show that he can no longer afford them due to changed circumstances (e.g. disability, lost his job, etc. if any of that happened), he must go to court to do this; until and unless the court order is modified, he must obey it.

The way to enforce a court order is with legal action--by filing a complaint based on his breach, to initiate a lawsuit. An attorney can help you do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption