False documentation from an employee

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

False documentation from an employee

We have an employee who has been out of work for a week that stated he went to the doctor and they put him off until Monday and when he sent me his work status it was from the emergency room and I called the emergency room and they did not see him. The writing on the work status he has either used white out and put himself off from work.

Asked on July 28, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can fire him "for cause" for lying to you about his emergency room visit, doctor's instructions, or why/when he was out from work: lying to employers about availabilty to work, about a medical condition, or about days off/out is certain grounds for "for cause" termination. If you terminate him for cause for this reason, he will also be ineligible for unemployment benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption