What happens at the end of a lease regarding notice?

UPDATED: Jun 16, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 16, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens at the end of a lease regarding notice?

Our 12 month lease ends this month. We are looking to buy a house but have just started the process. Does the landlord have to give as 30 days or can they force us to leave at the end of the month?

Asked on June 16, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Nevada


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

When the lease is up, it's up; unless the lease itself specifically requires some notice to be given, when the lease is term is up, the tenant must be out. If the tenant is not out as of the conclusion of the term, the landlord may evict them if he or she wants, while also seeking payment (at the rental rate) for any/all days the tenant held over.

If you know you're going to need more time, you would probably be better served by negotiating now with the landlord for an extension of time--get it in writing, if you can come to an agreement, and you'll head off alot of  potential problems down the line.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption