What can I do about employment discrimination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about employment discrimination?

I worked as a dental assistant and was asked to resign or be terminated from my job due to another employee knowing about my salary. There were other employees involved as well and they were not asked to be terminated and I was the African American one they were Caucasian. Also within my time working at the dentist;s office, I was told by a Senior Assistant that I was not allowed to see certain white patient due to them being

Asked on January 29, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you were the only employee terminated when others of a different race were not, then you may have a claim for discrimination. However, you would need to prove that this was the sole reason for your discharge. As for the "white glove" treatment, that is an expression that is used when someone is to receive special treatment for some reason (i.e. because they are an importanat client, family member, whatever); it has nothing to do with race. At this point, you can either consult directly with an employment law attorney or file a claim with the EEOC (Equal Employment Opportunity Commission).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you were the only employee terminated when others of a different race were not, then you may have a claim for discrimination. However, you would need to prove that this was the sole reason for your discharge. As for the "white glove" treatment, that is an expression that is used when someone is to receive special treatment for some reason (i.e. because they are an importanat client, family member, whatever); it has nothing to do with race. At this point, you can either consult directly with an employment law attorney or file a claim with the EEOC (Equal Employment Opportunity Commission).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption