What to do regarding an employer not paying wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do regarding an employer not paying wages?

I worked for a contactor on a job site for a week. We parted ways halfway through the second week. I was told I would be paid my wages as agreed upon on the Friday of the second week by the

subcontractor and then also the contracting company and both have failed to do so. If I file suit in small claims court, which party should be responsible for paying the wages owed?

Asked on January 28, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You sue whomever hired you or contracted you to do the work: that is the person or business legally responsible to pay you. You would sue for "breach of contract": for violating the agreement, even if only an oral or unwritten one, to pay you for the work you did.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption