employer is withholding my pay for about 3 weeks , how can i make that he dose pay ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

employer is withholding my pay for about 3 weeks , how can i make that he dose pay ?

been working off the books , been told that would change . then he say how
skilled i was got myself an promotion as driver/ technician. which i started
running/ in charge of my own team. he is refusing to pay me i stop going to
working until he owes me for my labor .

Asked on July 19, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In NY, an employer must issue a final paycheck to a terminated employee on or before the next regularly scheduled pay date; an employee who quits their job is entitled to receive a final paycheck on or before the next regularly scheduled pay date. if you do not get paid, yu can file a wage claim with the state department of lbor and/or sue in small claims court. just be aware that you will need to offer proof of your former employment and how much that you were owed. Also, the deptment of labor may ask if the proper taxes, etc. were paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption