What are an employee’s rights regarding wrongdoing by a co-worker/employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are an employee’s rights regarding wrongdoing by a co-worker/employer?

My mom drives a school bus. Her bus was in shop for repairs. Another employee was driving the bus assigned to her and ran a red light with it. My mom was called. She offered proof with vehicle status report that she was not guilty. Supervisor filled false affidavit with Motor Vehicle Dept. blaming her. Mom knew nothing until her license suspended. She then hired lawyer and the ticket was dropped. She is requesting money back from her employer for her attorney fees but it refuses. However the union will not help. Since her employer was at fault for tyring to protect the other employee, isn’t there some law that protects my 60 year-old Mom?

Asked on July 24, 2011 Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Although I agree with you 100% and I think that she should try and get back the money that she laid out for the attorney, it is not guaranteed that she will get it.  I think that the best thing that she could do is to try and file herself in small claims court for the money that she paid out in attorneys fees.  There area lot of laws here that protect your Mother and she should possible consider speaking with an attorney about the matter.  It will really depend on what her damages are - if there are any repercussions that result in her losing pay or a promotion, etc.  I am hoping that her employee record is also unscarred by these acts.  Good luck to you all.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption