EEOC requirements

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

EEOC requirements

A small business with approximately 10 employees does not have to comply with any laws? They are free to do whatever they want to even when it might not be right? Do employees have any rights?

Asked on July 18, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the law. For example, they have to obey the Fair Labor Standards Act, which means that nonexempt (e.g. all hourly) employees get overtime when working more than 40 hours in a week. They have to comply with both the federal and state minimum wage. They are, however, too small to be covered by the Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA). And since all employment is employment at will unless there is a written employment contract to the contrary, they determine hours, shifts, wages, and benefits, and can also terminate or suspend employees at will--UNLESS they discipline or terminate the employee for a disciminatory reason (e.g. due to the employee's race, color, national origin, sex, age 40 or over, religion, or disability), which would be illegal, since the anti-discrimination laws apply to them. (And similarly, they have to take reasonable steps to prevent any discrimination or race, sex, etc. based harassment at work.)

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption