What rights does an easement grant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights does an easement grant?

When we purchased our property it came with an easement which states: “…do hereby grant, bargain, sell, quit claim and convey to the grantees, their heirs, successors and assigns, a perpetual easement and right-of-way for use in common with grantors and without expense to grantors for the purpose of constructing, maintaining and using thereon, a private roadway with the right to enter upon said land and remove timber and brush……a 33.0 feet wide permanent easement for the purpose of ingress and egress”. If this is a private driveway, do they have rights to access it?

Asked on July 25, 2011 Minnesota

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If it is a private driveway, the easement grants the right to access it (ingress and egress which means enter and exit) for the purpose of entering the land to remove timber and brush. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption