driving while drunk

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

driving while drunk

if you are in a car with someone and they are drinking and driving at the same time, and you tell them to stop but they do not then why do you get in trouble?

Asked on April 17, 2009 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You don't necessarily get into trouble.  Did you have alcohol near you? Did you tell the officer the alcohol was yours? Did you at any point drink? Were you in the car drinking or were you drunk when you got in the car?  Were you arrested? Did you get a fine?  Was it your car? Did you give him or her the keys? Were you two embracing each other? Were you under 21? Review the following and decide what you want to do:

http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=9A.08.020

http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=9A.08.010

http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=46.61.519

http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=46.61

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption