What can happen to a driver with an invalid license who was in an accident but he has full coverage?

UPDATED: Jun 12, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 12, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can happen to a driver with an invalid license who was in an accident but he has full coverage?

My boyfriend was in a side swipe accident while his license is suspended but does have full coverage insurance. They exchanged insurance information, and the police were not called at that time. Can he still be arrested/cited for driving with an invalid license after the incident occured? If so, is there a statute of limitations on the amount of time charges can be brought?

Asked on June 12, 2012 under Accident Law, Texas


B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the police weren't called out, then chances are they are not going to do a followed up investigation, get witness statements, and obtain a warrant for his arrest.  They can, but they just generally don't have the manpower to do so for a misdemenaor offense.  If they do follow-up, it will be because the other party has nagged them into doing so.  If the agency does decide to pursue charges, then they must do so within within the statute of limitations-- which is two years fromt he date of the offense. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption