Does a university have the right to hold my transcripts for a certain time frame once payment has been cleared and received?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a university have the right to hold my transcripts for a certain time frame once payment has been cleared and received?

I attended an on-line school and now I am enrolled in another school which is requiring my transcripts. When I called the first school they said there was a hold due to a $2000 balance that was unpaid. I made the payment right away to the collection company and the collection company has closed and notified the school of payment. Now the school states that it could be 3 weeks before they release my transcripts. I need my transcripts ASAP so that can start class. Can they continue to hold my transcripts after payment has been received?

Asked on August 23, 2011 Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The university that you attended online where you had some issues getting your transcripts for other purposes due to unpaid monies owed for tuition cannot purposefully delay the release of your transcripts once full payment has been received.

The three (3) week delay in getting your requested transcripts from your former school to the presumed new school that you are transferring to may be the result of lack of staffing, lack of funds or other internal problems with your former school's records and transcripts department causing the delay you are experiencing.

I suggest that you contact your former school's records and transcripts department to find out specifically the reasons for the delay in getting your transcripts and what you could do to expedite their transit.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption