Does the term ‘website’ in a contract also include the company’s social media pages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does the term ‘website’ in a contract also include the company’s social media pages?

I work for a private school who wants
me to video my students and post it to
their YouTube page. I feel uneasy
about this because I don’t feel like we
gave the proper consent from the
students’ parents. They company
owner claims that the parents signed a
release when they registered. I read
the contract signed and it specifically
states that they agree to let the school
post pictures and videos of students on
their website. Does the term website
mean just the company’s personal
website or is the term all encompassing
to include social media platforms like
YouTube and Facebook?

Asked on May 1, 2017 under Business Law, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Contractual terms are generally interpeted in line with their plain or commonsense meanings, when the agreement itself does not provide a more specific definition for this situation. A "website" is not third-party social media platforms: it is a site owned or controlled by the school, for school purposes. It is likely that if there was a disagreement, complaint, or conflict, that it would be found that consent only to the school's website would not include third-party social media platforms. It would be a good idea for your school to revise or supplment its consent form(s) to include social media platforms.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption