Does the party who hit me have to pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does the party who hit me have to pay?

A semi delivering a load to our jobsite backed into my car. We were both parked

in a no parking zone. Their insurance company claims they don’t have to pay

because I was parked in a no parking zone. I must stress he was also parked there for a while before i pulled in behind him.

Asked on June 29, 2018 under Accident Law, Colorado

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The trucking company is liable for the property damage (cost of repairs) to your car. Since their insurance company is denying your claim, your recourse is to sue the trucking company for negligence.
Depending on the cost of repairs to your car, you may be able to file your lawsuit in small claims court.  Upon prevailing in the case, you can also recover court costs which include the court filing fee and process server fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption