Does the executive of a will have to disclose how much money the deceased had.

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does the executive of a will have to disclose how much money the deceased had.

My aunt passed away and my brother was the executive of the will. He has
kept all the information about the will to himself. Does he have to share
the details of the will with other family members like how much money the
deceased had when she passed???

Asked on March 24, 2018 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

He does not necessarily have an affirmative obligation to do this: his legal obligation is to accurately and with reasonable care carry out the instructions in the will (e.g. make sure each beneficiary gets his/her share). However, if any beneficiaries suspect the executor is NOT following the will, or has carelessly lost or stolen (or given to someone not supposed to get them) assets or money from the estate, that beneficiary can bring a legal action for an "accounting": in that legal action, the executor will have to "account" for his/her handling of the estate and show that the money is going where it should; in the course of that lawsuit, the estate's assets will have to be disclosed. So the executor does not need to volunteer this information, but it is obtainable in a lawsuit. If you want to explore the option of a lawsuit, consult with a probate law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption