Does the Civil Rights Act of 1964 apply to minors in a public school setting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does the Civil Rights Act of 1964 apply to minors in a public school setting?

On a public school bus, my child 13 was harassed about her beliefs as a Buddhist by another child (14). She was publicly shouted at in front of many witnesses to the point of tears, being called “crazy” and “a hateful bitter person”. The other child mocked her religion completely. I was wondering if The Civil Rights Act of 1964 still applies to the boy and if we are still able to press charges, considering he is a minor?

Asked on June 17, 2012 under Personal Injury, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The 1964 Civil Rights Act applies to minors in a public school setting particularly against governmental entities. With respect to the harassment that your child is being subjected to, I suggest that you have a consultation with the principal of your school and the "bullying".

The situation you are writing about is not related to the 1964 Civil Rights Act. Rather, under common law and state statute, your child is protected against the sort of treatment she is being subjected to. I suggest that you consult with an attorney who practice sin the area of education and personal injury law further about your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption