Does you have any rights if you have to leave work due to a family emergency?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does you have any rights if you have to leave work due to a family emergency?

I called my niece’s workplace and her supervisor answered. I explained that my sister had just been in an accident and was heading to emergency surgery and that I needed to tell my niece to get to the hospital. When my niece was on the phone I told her but I could hear

her supervisor saying in a nasty tone to

Asked on January 6, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless your neice had vacation/sick time or PTO to cover her absence, then her employer had every right to terminate her employment. As cold and uncaring as that may have been, legally it was perfectly permissable. The fact is that absent some form of legally actionable discrimination, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes when and why to fire a worker. In fact, in an "at will" employment relationship, a company can terminate a worker for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless your neice had vacation/sick time or PTO to cover her absence, then her employer had every right to terminate her employment. As cold and uncaring as that may have been, legally it was perfectly permissable. The fact is that absent some form of legally actionable discrimination, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes when and why to fire a worker. In fact, in an "at will" employment relationship, a company can terminate a worker for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption