Does a esignation letter need details?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a esignation letter need details?

I’m resigning due to discrimination ( mental illness), hostile enviornment and harassment. I plan to take legal action and I don’t want to write something that could harm my case. It’s a strong case and have a 3 year old complaint with EEOC that went in my favor ( separate issue). I have not contacted EEOC for this problem since I want to file a lawsuit first.

Asked on June 28, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, it does not. You may simply write "I resign" and nothing more. Indeed, you don't even need a resignation letter--you can resign or quit orally, including by phone, if you want. The only exception would be if you had some employment contract which specifically required a resignation letter with certain details or information; if so, if you did not provide that, you would be in breach of contract and, depending on the circumstances, your employer may be able to take legal action against you for the breach.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption