Does my landlord have to provide a copy of the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my landlord have to provide a copy of the lease?

My landlord is overseas in the military. His best friend, my fiance, is renovating his house for him. I have requested a copy of the lease for 3 years. I sent it signed for his signature but he has not given me a copy. Also, my fiance was to wire my rent to him. The landlord told me that he has not received a dime then backtracked to protect his friend. They claim that it was used for repairs. I have emails, etc. saying he would send it. What can I do? If my fiance pocketed my rent, how can I prove it?

Asked on August 17, 2011 Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You must know that you are in a very strange situation here.  There are so many issues but we need to focus at protecting you rather than proving something against someone else. How can you prove that you paid the rent?  Did you pay by check?  If you paid by cash you should have gotten receipts. Make sure that you are able to do this.  Now, as for the lease, was it a 3 year lease? I highly doubt it.  If it was a one year lease then it has long expired and you are now a month to month tenant at the property.  Try and confirm the payments you have made and the conversation that you had with the landlord in writing (not emails or texts please).  If the landlord raises an issue after this then seek legal help in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption