Does my employer have the right to read my personal notebook?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my employer have the right to read my personal notebook?

On a day that I was off work my employer found my paper notebook in a room that I was working on getting fixed to rent. They were going in there just to see how far along I was they saw my notebook on the floor. They picked it up and started to read it. They did not give it to me; it was my property (I went out and bought it for myself).. They did not like some of the stuff that was written in my book so they ripped it out; they said it was un appropriate. However, my point is that it was my personal position and they have no right to go through it.

Asked on March 20, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

Stephan Math / Stephan Math, Law Offices of

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your right, it was not only inappropriate it may well have been unlawful. California Constitution Art. I, Sect. 1 protecting individuals against invasion of their privacy rights has been held to apply to employers....the problem in this case would be one of damages.......


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption