Does marriage over rule a previous divorce agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does marriage over rule a previous divorce agreement?

My father-in-law got remarried 2 years ago and just recently passed. Unfortunately he did not have a Will but he did have a previous divorce agreement with my mother-in-law. In that agreement, it clearly states that if he were to die the land he owns is to be split between his 2 children. Due to these terms my mother in law did not ask for half of the land when things were being split up. Now that he has passed, his new wife is trying to steak claim to the land. Will the divorce papers be enough to prove his children have the right to the land? His new wife is claiming that her marriage to him nullifies the divorce agreement.

Asked on December 4, 2018 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The divorce papers have NO control over who gets the land: only a properly signed and witnessed will can control what happens to property after death. No other document or agreement controls the disposition of property after death--your father should have created a will reflecting the terms of the divorce. 
So without a will, your father's "estate" (the property, money, belongings, etc. he left behind), which includes the land, will be distributed according to "intestate succession" (the rules for who gets what when there is no will). In your state (FL), that means that his wife gets 1/2 of everything your father owned (including a 1/2 interest in the land) and his children split the other half (if there are two of you, you each get 1/4).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption