Does an employer have to pay supervisor’s salary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an employer have to pay supervisor’s salary?

I currently work as an operation supervisor for the past 2 years we get paid hourly and it was brought to my

attention that this maybe illegal to do. Does my employer have to pay supervisors salary or may they pay us hourly wages if they choose to?

Asked on October 24, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

It is perfectly legal. Whether to pay someone a salary or hourly wages is up up to the employer: as long as the person is paid at least minimum wage and is paid overtime if they are not overtime exempt, the law does not care if they get an annual salary or an hourly wage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption