does an employee who clocks in be paid for travel time to a work meeting an hour and half away from home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

does an employee who clocks in be paid for travel time to a work meeting an hour and half away from home?

Had to travel to Humboldt Tennessee
from Memphis Tennessee for a work
meeting. I normally clock in for work
and clock out when leaving work. The
drive to Humboldt was an hour and a
half and the Drive come back home was
an additional hour and a half. The
meeting it self was 6 hours.
I was told by my employer I only be
paid for the meeting time and .45 cent
a mile but not the time for driving to
the meeting and back.
I thought I would be paid for the
driving time since I normally time in
for work.

Asked on March 3, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If an employee is occasionally required to travel to another location, say for a business meeting, that time is compensable. That's because this isn't ordinary home-to-work travel and was required by your employer. Again, you must be paid for the additional time spent traveling so long as you are a "non-exempt" (i.e. typically hourly) worker.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption