Does a wife have to pay inheritance tax when her husband dies?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a wife have to pay inheritance tax when her husband dies?

She is the beneficiary and joint owner.

Asked on October 19, 2014 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Christine Socrates / Christine Sabio Socrates, Atty at Law

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, a wife does not pay an inheritance tax for assets received from her husband.  There is an unlimited marital deduction. Further, there is no inheritance tax.  However, the estate would be responsible for any federal or state estate tax and federal, state and local income tax.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption