Does a landloard have to disclose that there is asbestos in a house before he rents out to a tenant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a landloard have to disclose that there is asbestos in a house before he rents out to a tenant?

Asked on April 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There are disclosure laws that are mandated Federally but also locally on the State level.  It is my understanding that Michigan has very particular disclosure laws.  Generally, lead paint, mold and hazardous materials - of which asbestos can included - have to be disclosed.  Contact the Department of Housing and Urban Development in Michigan to find out what your rights and what your recourse is.  Understand too that asbestos is only dangerous once air borne.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption