Does a business have the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a business have the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason?

I recently had complete falling out with a old landlord. He also works for a private security company who provides its services to more then a handful of club/concert venues and restaurants. I was denied service at one venue four months ago. Again I recently went to an event at a lounge/restaurant with 2 friends to have security there tell me I wasn’t allowed because “I **** the wrong person off”. Do I have any rights regarding refusal of service. I have done nothing illegal or threatening to be removed or denied service.

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Business Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In the private business context, service can be refused to any person for any reason so long as the refusal is not based upon a discriminatory purpose protected under the United State's Constitution. Such protected matters that one cannot be discriminated against in the private business context would be race, creed, ethnicity, sexual orientation and gender.

If you were refused service at the private business establishment because of your alleged poor reputation, the refusal seemingly was allowable and you legally would have no legal recourse for such refusal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption