Do we have any grounds to negotiate an HOA dues reduction since our unit is vacant and not using any water, sewer or garbage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do we have any grounds to negotiate an HOA dues reduction since our unit is vacant and not using any water, sewer or garbage?

We received a past due notice from our condo HOA ;we are behind 6 months dues ($270/month) and a $798 special assessment. We paid our dues for 1 year even though the condo is vacant. Since the dues include water, sewer and garbage, do we have any ground to negotiate a reduction in dues until the condo forecloses and is in the bank’s possession? If so, how do we approach it?

Asked on June 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately from what you have written with respect to the HOA dues owed concerning your unit so long as you are on legal title to it, you are legally bound to pay the dues even if the unit is vacant pending a foreclosure of it.

One possible way to seek a reduction in your dues is to simply write the HOA board seeking such and await its response.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption