Do student loans count as debts incurred during marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do student loans count as debts incurred during marriage?

I believe I took out about $10,000 for school while I was still married for my final year of school. I believe that some of it is not in my name but I am trying to file for a summary dissolution. Do the student loans count as debt incurred? It is my only debt and some of it is in my mother’s name but I’d have to check.

Asked on July 17, 2017 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

ASa general rule, student loans are the responsiblity the spouse who obtained the education or training. However, if the community “substantially benefited” from the spouse’s education during marriage, then the loan may be divided and awarded to each spouse equally. Therefore, a judge may also determine that a substantial benefit occurs when the married couple enjoyed a higher standard of living or acquired substantial community assets as a result of the student spouse’s education paid by the student loan debt. If, however, a judge concludes tht the community didn’t substantially benefit, the student spouse will be responsible for the unpaid student loan and may be ordered to reimburse the community for loan payments, plus interest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption