Do real estate agents need to have a copy of the executed contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do real estate agents need to have a copy of the executed contract?

I keep being pressured by my sales agent, not a broker, to give him a copy of my executed contract.

Asked on June 23, 2018 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no law requiring you to give him a copy of the executed contract. However, if not having the contract prevents him from doing his copy properly, you would not be able to sue him for "breach of contract"--for violating his obligations to you--since you prevented him from doing what he needed to; or if not having a copy of the contract in some way leads to him losing a commission or incurring costs, he could potentially sue you for his losses. Since there really is no legitimate reason to without a copy of the contract from him, why not provide it?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption