Do non compete contracts really hold up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do non compete contracts really hold up?

I currently work somewhere on a commission only
basis. I signed a contract stating I wouldnt provide
the same services within 10 miles for one year after
my employment is over at my current employer. My
current employer is not keeping me busy.

Asked on October 23, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, non-competes really do hold up; your state (Ohio) is one of the majority of states that will enforce them if they are reasonable. A 10 mile radius is not excessive for most purposes, so it is very likely that your noncompete will hold up against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption