Do I really need a lawyer to open a small business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I really need a lawyer to open a small business?

I’m going to start the guided tours in the city using my own car. I will register my company according the city roles and buy a professional car insurance. Do I need something else to protect myself and family in case of an accident or legal clams against me/my company?

Asked on June 17, 2016 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You really should set up and run your business under either an LLC or corporation (probably subchapter S corporation), which will protect you personal assets (e.g. savings; home) from many, if not most, types of business-related liability.  The fairly small cost to do this is well-worth the protection you will get. You should also purchase additional umbrella coverage for the business, for an additional lawyer of protection.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption