Do I need to provide all of my health info to the insurance company?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to provide all of my health info to the insurance company?

I sustained a broken rib in an accident
where the other driver ran a red light
and his insurance company wants me
to sign waivers for all of my health

Asked on March 31, 2016 under Accident Law, Colorado


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you don't provide it, they can refuse to settle voluntarily--i.e. they can refuse to pay you without you suing their driver and winning. (Bear in mind that providing it does not guaranty that they will offer you an acceptable settlement--but it's very likely that if you do not, they will not.)
If you can't settle the case, to get compensation, you'd have to sue the other driver. And during the lawsuit, they can use legal process (e.g. "discovery") to get this information, since it is relevant--they have the right to determine to what extent you may have had prior or pre-existing injuries or conditions. So at some point, they can get this information.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption